Friday, April 12, 2024

Amsterdam Dance Event (ADE), the not-for-profit organisation dedicated to nurturing electronic music, its culture and industry worldwide is gearing up for its 28th edition (18 – 22 October 2023). ADE has grown into the world’s largest and most influential club-based festival and conference for electronic music, featuring over 2,900 artists taking part in over 1000 events across 200+ venues throughout the city. The five-day event features every conceivable aspect of electronic music culture, with dedicated conference programming, an extensive Arts & Culture programme, live music and DJ/artist performances.

Showcasing the full spectrum of electronic subgenres in Amsterdam’s finest nightlife spaces with over 450,000 visitors and more than 2,900 artists performing in more than 200 venues. Confirmed artists include Adam Beyer, Afrojack, Amelie Lens, A-Trak, Ben Klock, Bicep, Blond:ish, Boris Brejcha, CamelPhat, Charlotte de Witte, Claptone, Dave Clarke, Dillon Francis, DJ Tennis, DVS1, Ellen Allien, Fatima Yamaha, Fleur Shore, Grandmaster Flash, Hardwell, Helena Hauff, Hernan Cattaneo, HoneyLuv, Hot Since 82, I Hate Models, Jameszoo, Jamie Jones, Jennifer Cardini, Joris Voorn, KI/KI, Kittin, Kölsch, Louie Vega, Maceo Plex, Marcel Dettmann, Marco Carola, Martin Garrix, Miss Monique, Nostalgix, Overmono, Paula Temple, Peggy Gou, Rebekah, Reinier Zonneveld, RØDHÅD, Röyksopp, Sama Abdulhadi, Solomun, Speedy J, Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Tiffany Calver, Tinlicker & Metropole Orkest, tINI, The Blessed Madonna, The Martinez Brothers, Todd Terry, Tom Trago, Van Anh, and many, many more.

A few examples?

18/10

Diplo presents Higher Ground @ Het Sieraad
Agathe Mougin, Diplo, Holographic, Minx

Awakenings 9X9 Invites @ Gashouder
999999999, AnD, Charlie Sparks, Clara Cuvé, Cynthia Spiering, Paula Temple, SNTS

19/10

Audio Obscura x Cuttin’ Headz @ RAW Factory
Beltran, Benny Rodrigues, Chris Stussy, Fleur Shore, Mochakk, The Martinez Brothers

Awakenings ADE 2023: Adam Beyer Presents Drumcode @ Gashouder
Adam Beyer, Bart Skils, Eli Brown, Juliet Fox, Layton Giordani, Marco Faraone, Sama Abdulhadi, Wehbba

20/10

Glitterbox @ Het Sieraad
Alan Dixon, Jellybean Benitez, Melvo Baptiste, Sophie Lloyd, Todd Terry, Young Pulse

Paradise x Loveland @ Mediahaven
AMÉMÉ, Bontan, Honeyluv, Hot Since 82, Jamie Jones, Kolter, Loco Dice, Mason Maynard, Richy Ahmed, Rossi., Syreeta, Toman

21/10

Awakenings ADE 2023: Solomun (By Day) @ Ziggo Dome
Solomun, Tijana T

Music On x Loveland @ Mediahaven
Ale de Tuglie, Archie Hamilton, BLOND:ISH, Calvin Clarke, Chelina Manuhutu, Cuartero, Jean Pierre, Joey Daniel, Mahony, Maqossa, Marco Carola, Paco Osuna, Wade

22/10

Sunday with Joseph Capriati @ BRET
Joseph Capriati

Indo Warehouse @ Melkweg
Anish Kumar, Harji, Indo Warehouse, Kahani, Kunal Merchant

Full program here: www.amsterdam-dance-event.nl/en/ade-festival-2023

photo credits: Enrique Meesters

Tags: , , , , ,

Related Article